BIO


Name: Bjoern Dunkerbeck
Nickname: Dunki
Date of Birth: 16.07.1969
Height: 191
Favorite Music: AC/DC, Offspring, Pearl Jam, Metallica
Philosophy: Having fun and pushing my limits
Favorite Food: Italian, Spanish, Sushi

bio12bio11bio10bio9

BEST RESULTS

  • 12 x Overall (88/89/90/91/92/93/94/95/96/97/98/99)
  • 10 x Slalom (88/89/90/91/92/93/94/05/11)
  • 5 x Course Racing (90/91/92/93/94)
  • 4 x Racing (95/96/97/98/99)
  • 7 x Waveriding (90/92/93/94/95/99/01)
  • 1 x Freestyle (98)
  • 39 Titles
  • +3 x Speed (94/05/16)

= 42 World Champion Titles    

World Open Ocean Speed World Record: 44.35 knots / 82.13 km/h

Björn Dunkerbeck …
has broken the world speed sailing record seven times in an illustrious career dating back to 1986 – yet his thirst for being the fastest man on water remains unquenched.
bio4bio3bio2bio1
Worshipped by many as the ultimate windsurfer, the glamour boy figure has been one of the heroes in windsurfing ever since he hit the professional circuit at the tender age of 17. The half Danish-half Dutch windsurfing legend has broken the Nautical Mile speed record four times, the 500m Open Ocean speed record twice and the 250m speed record. Add to that 105 Professional Windsurfing Association (PWA) titles, seven PWA Wave World Championship crowns and 12 PWA overall world championships and you have an absolute sporting legend. Björn Dunkerbeck not only thrives on diversity, he has that raw talent and determination that makes him stand out as a true phenomenon in the world of star quality sport.

“I’ve been working at this sport all my life,” Björn enthuses. “It’s my passion and I live for it everyday. If I go without windsurfing for more than a day I get itchy and can’t wait to get out there. I’m basically a sports fanatic. If I’m not on the water I’m snowboarding or I’m mountain biking – but I can’t go without windsurfing.

bio8bio7bio6bio5

QUEST FOR SPEED

In November, 2006, Björn took the first sail craft past 40 knots over the Nautical Mile when he broke the Nautical Mile world speed record for the fourth time at Walvis Bay in Namibia with an incredible speed of 41.14 knots. However, in the same mould of his six previous world

PROFILE

 

Email